Privacy policy www.wear-gear.com
1 General information
This privacy statement applies to the wear-gear.com website operated by MaxBike Tomasz Miśkiewicz.
When ordering or creating an account on our website wear-gear.com, please provide certain personal data.
Because we want to meet the requirements that the Personal Data Protection Act defines regarding the
processing of personal data, we process personal data in a diligent and secure manner. In this privacy
statement, we explain which personal information we collect and for what purpose we use it.
2 Data Administrator: administrator of this website
The unit responsible for the processing of personal data via the wear-gear.com website is MaxBike Tomasz
Miśkiewicz. with registered office at Promienista 118, 60-142 Poznań Polska and registered in the Register of
Business Activity Records at the number: 3252 on 2006.10.09.
3 Processing of personal data
Each user can make a purchase as a guest or register on our website. In the case of registration as a user, an
account is created. In order to process an order, we store personal data provided by the user.
By placing an order with us or creating an account on the website, the following personal data are required
and processed by us:
first name Last Name;
address (ie street name, house number and any additional terms), zip code, city and country;
Phone number;
e-mail adress;
order data;
payment details;
content of the order;
IP address;
device id;
clicking history
4 Purpose for data processing
We process personal data for the following purposes:
Order handling;
Setting up a contract between us and a user as soon as an order is placed in our online store;
Tracking the order;
Development of products and services;
Relationship management by including clients in the administration and defining a (general) trading strategy;
Conducting marketing and / or providing information, for example through our newsletter;
Building profiles for advertising purposes;
Personalization and improvement of digital marketing campaigns;
Conducting specific actions and competitions;
Conducting research (customer satisfaction);
Improving our services;
Protection of our websites;
Compliance with obligations according with the laws and regulations to which we or related enterprises are
subject to.
Orders execution authorized by us or our related enterprises.
Dispute resolution.
5 The basis of data processing
We process the above personal data for the purpose of executing the purchase and sale agreement with the
user. We may also have a legal obligation to process your personal data, such as tax liability.
In addition, we have legitimate business interests to process personal information. These interests include, for
example, providing good service, securing our systems and protecting our financial interests.
If we process personal data based on your consent, we will ask you for such consent separately. Such consent
may be withdrawn at any time, but data that has been processed until the consent is withdrawn will continue to
be processed in accordance with the law.
6 Third parties
For the above purposes, we may use third party services that may access your personal data. These are the
parties involved in the service and the order delivery, as well as our IT suppliers and package suppliers. In
addition, we may share personal information, with support service providers, to optimise our services, such as
Google Analytics. In order to meet European and American standards (regarding sanctions), we may transfer
personal data to third parties that control whether user orders do not violate these standards. In this regard, we
can also transfer personal data to our affiliated companies, or authorized bodies at home and abroad. It may
happen that your personal data will be transferred to third parties in countries where the same level of data
protection does not apply as in Europe.
7 How long is personal data storage for?
The personal data provided to us will be kept for the duration of the contract concluded between a user and us
or for as long as the user's account is active. In addition, we are required to comply with statutory storage
obligations, for example tax obligations.
8 Personal data security and password policy
We apply strict security procedures to prevent unauthorised bodies access to personal data. That's why we
use secure connections that protect all information exchanged between the user and our website.
You must use a secure password when creating your account. The password must be at least 6 characters,
including at least 1 digit and 1 special character (eg:!% #). If you lose your password, you can request a new
password via the website. A new password will be sent to the user. To continue, please log in using this
password. You should change your password immediately after logging in for security reasons.
9 E-mail and newsletter
When logging in to our website or sending us e-mails, the data sent to us will be stored for as long as
necessary so that we can respond to your inquiry or e-mail. In the case of registration, the user will receive a
newsletter periodically. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe from the
newsletter at any time after registration.
MaxBike Tomasz Miśkiewicz can send e-mails with commercial content based on the user's purchases. This
includes asking for the opinion about our services or the new collection. When you finish your purchase, you
can choose whether you would like to receive such emails. The user can also indicate if he does not want to
receive any emails from us such as product recommendations or no advertising messages. In addition, the
user may always object to these personal e-mails. We will refer you to our contact page. Of course, in every
email with product recommendations, there is also a link to unsubscribe.
10 Third-party websites
This data privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are linked to this site via links. We
can not guarantee that these third parties process your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Before
using these websites, we recommend that you read their privacy statement.
11 Profiling
We will be able to combine the information collected on our websites and through other sources, such as
cookies, to offer the best experience and services (online).
12 User's rights and questions
According to privacy regulations, you have the right to inspect your personal data. In the event of any
inaccuracies, the user may ask for data correction, limitation of data processing or deletion of data. The user
may also ask us to transfer personal data or may object to the processing of personal data due to special
personal circumstances.
In addition, you can also correct or add informations onto your personal data (e.g. contact details) through your
account at wear-gear.com.
Questions regarding this privacy statement or requests for access, correction, completion, deletion, blocking or
transfer of personal data can be sent by e-mail to office@wear-gear.com or by post to:
MaxBike Tomasz Miskiewicz
Subject: shop.wear-gear.com
Wrzosowa 11
62-040 Puszczykowo
Polska
13 Complaints about the processing of personal data
In the case of complaints regarding the processing of personal data, we try to solve the problem. If the user is
not satisfied with the way of data is process by us, the user has the right to submit a complaint to the
supervisory body, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP). For this
purpose, you can contact the Office for Personal Data Protection.
14 Changes to the data privacy statement
We can always adapt this privacy statement. Therefore, we recommend that you read the statement regularly
to keep up with any changes.
The privacy statement was last modified on May 23, 2018.
Clicking history, visiting data and cookies
The website collects general visitor data. It means that search times and data that the user's browser sends
can be registered.
1 Cookies - general information
This cookie policy applies to the wear-gear.com website, which is managed by the MaxBike company Tomasz
Miśkiewicz with the registered office at Promienista 118, 60-142 Poznań Polska and registered in the Register of
Business Activity Records at the number: 3252 on 2006.10.09.
2 What is a cookie file?
Cookies are small text files on your computer in which websites can store information. Almost every website
uses cookies or similar technologies, such as scripts or beacons. These technologies are used, among other
things, to memorise that the user is logged in or to track the number of visits onto the site.
3 What cookies files?
The site shop.pearlizumi-eu.com uses different types of cookies. For example, to offer our electronic services,
we use session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are immediately deleted after closing the
browser session. Persistent cookies remain on the user's computer for some time. These cookies help us
remember user settings and temporarily store registration data and reviews.
Cookies are also used to remember information such as products in the basket or the fact that the user is
logged in. In addition, we use analytical cookies to check which pages of the site are frequently visited and
whether the shopping process runs smoothly. The site's improvements are also tested using cookie files for A /
B testing. In addition, ad network cookies are used for targeted advertising. Cookies are also necessary for the
proper functioning of, for example, the "Like" button on Facebook. These are social media cookies. Finally, we
also use other cookies that are necessary for the chat function or customers feedback to make sure everything
function properly.
Below you can read more detailed information about the cookies used on this website.
4 Analytical cookies
For this website, we use the following analytical cookies:
5 Advertising cookies
For this website, we use the following advertising cookies:
The name of the cookie
file (or similar technology)
Company / domain name
and applicable privacy
policy
Purpose and duration of
the cookie (or similar
technology)
https://www.googleanalytics.
com/analytics.js
Cookie files that start with _ga en _gat,
en:
_utma (2 years)
_utmb (30 minutes)
_utmc (end of browser session)
_utmt (10 minutes)
_utmz (6 months)
Google Analytics, Google Inc. / googleanalytics.
com
Google's privacy and security rules:
https://support.google.com/analytics/
answer/6004245?hl=nl
Google's privacy policy:
http://www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/
privacy/
Google Analytics refusal with the browser
plug-in:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Goal: keeping statistics on a number of
visits onto this site.
Duration: up to 2 years, see first column.
is_returning
More information:
https://support.crazyegg.com/cookies/
Crazy Egg, Inc. / crazyegg.com
Privacy Policy and Crazy Egg cookies:
https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy
https://support.crazyegg.com/cookies/
Refusal for Crazy Egg:
https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out
Goal: To track the behavior of users
regarding clicks and returns to the
website
Duration: 5 years
6 Cookie files for A / B testing
For this website, we use the following analytical cookies:
7 Social media cookies
For this website, we use the following social media cookies:
8 Other cookies
The name of the cookie
file (or similar technology)
Company / domain name
and applicable privacy
policy
Purpose and duration of
the cookie (or similar
technology)
More information: https://
support.google.com/adwords/
answer/1722022?hl=nl
Google AdWords Conversion,
Google Inc.
Google's privacy and security
rules: https://support.google.com/
analytics/answer/6004245?hl=nl
Google's privacy policy:
https://www.google.com/intl/nl/
policies/privacy/
Goal: keeping shopping statistics
Duration: 6 months
Javascript Google Dynamic Remarketing,
Google Inc. / google.com
Google's privacy and security
rules: https://support.google.com/
analytics/answer/6004245?hl=nl
Google's privacy policy:
https://www.google.com/intl/nl/
policies/privacy/
Goal: Dynamic remarketing to
display customized ads
Duration: 30 days
The name of the cookie
file (or similar technology)
Company / domain name and
applicable privacy policy
Purpose and duration of
the cookie (or similar
technology)
optimizelyBuckets
optimizelyEndUserId
optimizelyPendingLogEvents
optimizelySegments
Optimizely, Inc. / optimizely.com
Optimizely privacy policy:
https://www.optimizely.com/
privacy/
Refusal for Optimizely:
https://www.optimizely.com/
opt_out/
Goal: A / B tests to improve
website performance and ease of
use
Duration: 10 years
The name of the cookie
file (or similar technology)
Company / domain name and
applicable privacy policy
Purpose and duration of
the cookie (or similar
technology)
actc_user, datr, reg_fb_gate,
reg_fb_ref, wd, datr, lu, p, s, sub,
xs, lsd
More information:
https://www.ghostery.com/apps/
facebook_connect
Facebook Connect, Facebook
Inc. / facebook.net
Facebook privacy policy:
https://www.facebook.com/about/
privacy/
Goal: to ensure the functioning of
Fecabook social media plugins,
such as the Like button
Working period: max. 2 years
We use the following other cookies for this website:
9 Tracking the use of the site by third parties
This website contains third-party tracking cookies, such as Google Analytics, Optimizely and Facebook. As far
as possible, we tried to anonymise these services. This is not possible for all services. It should be
remembered that the use of social media buttons can be tracked by social media providers. Read the
Facebook privacy statement (which may change regularly) to find out what they are doing with (personal) data
that they process using these cookies.
10 Accept or reject cookies files
The website wear-gear.com completely without cookies could not work. You can reject session cookies in your
browser settings, but keep in mind that rejecting cookies may limit the functionality and ease of use of our site.
Necessary cookies are needed for the proper functioning of our website, so it impossible to disable them.
Changing cookie settings
11 More information about cookies?
For more information about cookies, please visit https://www.consumentenbond.nl/internet-privacy/extra/watzijn-
cookies/
The name of the cookie
file (or similar technology)
Company / domain name and
applicable privacy policy
Purpose and duration of
the cookie (or similar
technology)
Starting with _dc_gtm Google Tag Manager, Google Inc.
Google's privacy and security
policy: https: //
support.google.com/analytics/
answer/6004245? Hl = nl
Google's privacy policy:
https://www.google.com/intl/nl/
policies/privacy/
Goal: to enable Google Analytics
Duration: 10 min.
_help_center_session,
_zendesk_session,
_zendesk_shared_sesssion,
_zendesk_authenticated,
_zendesk_cookie
Zendesk Inc./zendesk.com,
zdassets.com
Zendesk privacy policy and
cookies:
https://www.zendesk.com/
company/privacy/
https://www.zendesk.com/
company/cookies/
Goal: customer support and chat
sessions
Duration: the first two cookies
work during the session, the third
and fourth cookies works one
month and the last cookie
maximum up to 20 years


Product successfully added to the product comparison!